Skip to content ↓
  • Open Day visits are currently suspended: Please call the school office to discuss how to visit the school in the future.

    19/09/18

Governors' terms of office and areas of responsibility

Governors at The Dawnay are appointed for a term of four years.

Our Instrument of Government sets out the number and category of Governors. Since reconstitution in September 2014, The Dawnay School Governing Board consists of;

  • 1 local authority governor - nominated by the local authority and voted on to the Governing Board. 
  • 2 parent governors - elected to the Governing Board by parents/carers by nomination and ballot (parent governors may be appointed by the Governing Board if there are no nominations).
  • 2 staff governors - one member of staff is elected to the Governing Board by school staff  by nomination and ballot. The Head is a staff governor by right of position.
  • 6 co-opted governors - voted on to the Governing Board by virtue of the skills they hold which are of benefit to the school.‚Äč

Associate members are not governors but may be appointed by the Governing Board to sit on committees. They have the right to attend Governing Board meetings and receive agendas and other papers but do not have any voting rights at Full Governing Board meetings, though voting rights may be granted for any committees which they attend. 

 

TERMS OF OFFICE  AND AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY FOR CURRENT GOVERNORS

Fiona Louise Ball

Category of governor

Date appointed

Appointed by

End of term of office

Committee membership

 

Area of responsibility

 

 

Marie Booth

Category of governor

Date appointed

Appointed by

End of term of office

Committee membership                                             

Area of responsibility

 

 

 

Alister Moses  (Headteacher)

Category of governor                                                                                              

Date appointed

Appointed by

 

Yvonne McLeod

Category of governor       

Date of appointment         

Appointed by     

End of term of office             

Area of responsibility             

 

Reverend Alan David Jenkins

Category of governor

Date appointed

Appointed by

End of term of office

Committee  membership

Area of responsibility

 

Andrew Phillip Rourke

Category of governor

Date appointed

Appointed by

End of term of office

Committee membership

Area of responsibility

 

 

Christopher Peter James Watney

Category of governor

Date appointed

Appointed by

End of term of office

Area of responsibility

 

Co-opted

24/05/20

Elected by Governors

23/5/24

Full Governing Body

Head Teacher's Performance Review 

Vice Chair

Safeguarding

Health and Safety

 

Co-opted

12/07/18

Full Governing Board

11/07/22

Pay Review 

Teaching and Learning - Lower Juniors

Assessment

Communication

 

 

ex-officio

09/11/18

ex-officio

 

 

Co-opted Governor

24/08/20

Governors

23/08/24

Special Educational Needs

 

 

Local Authority

12/05/20

Local Authority

11/05/24

Head Teacher's Performance Review

Maths

 

 

Co-opted

24/05/20

elected by Governors

23/05/24

Pay Review 

 Chair of Governors

Special Educational Needs, Pupil Premium and Vulnerable Groups

 

Co-opted

26/09/20

elected by Governors

25/09/24

 Teaching and Learning - Upper Juniors

CURRENT ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

None

 

GOVERNORS OR ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WHO HAVE SERVED IN THE PAST TWELVE MONTHS

Lawrence Booth (co-opted governor) - stepped down 31/08/2020 

Kayleigh Hewitt-Lee (head teacher) - resigned 31/08/2020

Louise James (staff governor) - stepped down 31/03/2020