Skip to content ↓
  • The Dawnay School is now closed for the Summer Holidays. We look forward to welcoming our pupils back on Thursday 6th September.

    27/07/18

Governors' terms of office and areas of responsibility

Governors at The Dawnay are appointed for a term of four years.

Our Instrument of Government sets out the number and category of Governors. Since reconstitution in September 2014, The Dawnay School Governing Body consists of;

  • 1 local authority governor - nominated by the local authority and voted on to the Governing Body. 
  • 2 parent governors - elected to the Governing Body by parents/carers by nomination and ballot (parent governors may be appointed by the Governing Body if there are no nominations).
  • 2 staff governors - one member of staff is elected to the governing Body by school staff  by nomination and ballot. The Head is a staff governor by right of position.
  • 6 co-opted governors - voted on to the Governing Body by virtue of the skills they hold which are of benefit to the school.‚Äč

Associate members are not governors but may be appointed by the Governing Body to sit on committees. They have the right to attend Governing Body meetings and receive agendas and other papers but do not have any voting rights at Full Governing Body meetings, though voting rights may be granted for any committees which they attend. 

Yvonne McLeod was appointed to the Full Governing Body as an Additional Skills Governor  by the Local Authority on 15/05/18. As an ASG, Yvonne McLeod has gained considerable experience over a number of years, supporting many schools. This appointment is in addition to our constitutional complement of 11 governors but Yvonne McLeod does have full voting rights and is bound by the same code of conduct as all our governors.

 

TERMS OF OFFICE  AND AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY FOR CURRENT GOVERNORS

 

Fiona Louise Ball

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

 

area of responsibility

 

Lawrence Michael Bate

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

 

area of responsibility

 

Marie Booth

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

Annette Elizabeth Di Giovanna

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

 

area of responsibility

 

 

Kate Hargreaves

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

Serena Hemmings (interim head)

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

Louise Emma James

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

Yvonne McLeod

category of governor       

date of appointment         

appointed by     

end of term of office             

committee membership

area of responsibility             

 

Reverend Alan David Jenkins

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee  membership

area of responsibility

 

Andrew Phillip Rourke

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

Stephen John York Wade

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

 

area of responsibility

 

 

Christopher Peter James Watney

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

 

parent

25/05/16

elected by parents

24/5/20

Pay

 Head Teacher's Performance Review 

safeguarding

 

 

co-opted

24/09/14

Full Governing Body

23/09/18

Personnel, Premises and Finance (chair)

Pay

Teaching and Learning (Upper Juniors)

 

 

co-opted

12/07/18

Full Governing Body

11/07/22

 

 

 

 

co-opted

24/09/14

Full Governing Body

23/09/18

Personnel, Premises and Finance

 Head Teacher's Performance Review

Vice Chair of Governors

Teaching and Learning (Key Stage 1)

 

 

co-opted

12/09/17

Full Governing Body

11/09/21

Personnel, Premises and Finance

 

 

 

ex-officio

01/01/18

ex-officio

 

Personnel, Premises and Finance

 

 

 

staff     

17/07/16

elected by staff

16/7/20

 

Pupil Voice

 

 

Additional Skills Governor

15/5/18

Local Authority

15/11/18

 

 

 

 

Local Authority

01/12/15

Full Governing Body

30/11/19

Head Teacher's Performance Review

English

 

 

parent

25/05/16

elected by parents

24/05/20

Pay

Pupil Premium and Vulnerable Groups

 

 

co-opted

10/10/14

Full Governing Body

09/10/18

Personnel, Premises and Finance

Head Teacher's Performance Review

Chair of Governors

Teaching and Learning (Lower Juniors)

 

 

co-opted

27/09/16

Full Governing body

26/09/20

Personnel, Premises and Finance

Maths

Sports Premium

 

CURRENT ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Kayleigh Marie Hewitt-Lee    (appointed 19/09/13)

Alexandra Fox (appointed 13/07/17 to Personnel, Premises and Finance Committee)

 

GOVERNORS OR ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WHO HAVE SERVED IN THE PAST TWELVE MONTHS

Gail Hard (head teacher) - retired 31/12/17

Anne Henderson (co-opted governor) - stepped down 12/07/18

William Prosser (AM) - resigned 06/06/18

Marie Booth (AM) - appointed as co-opted governor on 12/07/18