Skip to content ↓
  • Stay and Play sessions for children starting reception class in September 2019

    1:30-2:30: 13th November, 13th December & 11th January.  Come and experience life at The Dawnay and meet some key staff and other parents
    19/09/18

Governors' terms of office and areas of responsibility

Governors at The Dawnay are appointed for a term of four years.

Our Instrument of Government sets out the number and category of Governors. Since reconstitution in September 2014, The Dawnay School Governing Board consists of;

  • 1 local authority governor - nominated by the local authority and voted on to the Governing Board. 
  • 2 parent governors - elected to the Governing Board by parents/carers by nomination and ballot (parent governors may be appointed by the Governing Board if there are no nominations).
  • 2 staff governors - one member of staff is elected to the Governing Board by school staff  by nomination and ballot. The Head is a staff governor by right of position.
  • 6 co-opted governors - voted on to the Governing Board by virtue of the skills they hold which are of benefit to the school.‚Äč

Associate members are not governors but may be appointed by the Governing Board to sit on committees. They have the right to attend Governing Board meetings and receive agendas and other papers but do not have any voting rights at Full Governing Board meetings, though voting rights may be granted for any committees which they attend. 

Yvonne McLeod was appointed to the Full Governing Board as an Additional Skills Governor  by the Local Authority on 15/05/18. As an ASG, Yvonne McLeod has gained considerable experience over a number of years, supporting many schools. This appointment is in addition to our constitutional complement of 11 governors but Yvonne McLeod does have full voting rights and is bound by the same code of conduct as all our governors.

 

TERMS OF OFFICE  AND AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY FOR CURRENT GOVERNORS

 

Fiona Louise Ball

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

 

 

area of responsibility

 

Lawrence Michael Bate

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

 

area of responsibility

 

Marie Booth

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership                                             

area of responsibility

 

 

 

Annette Elizabeth Di Giovanna

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

 

area of responsibility

 

 

 

 

Kate Hargreaves

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

Alister Moses  (interim head)

category of governor                                                                                                

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

Louise Emma James

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

Yvonne McLeod

category of governor       

date of appointment         

appointed by     

end of term of office             

committee membership

area of responsibility             

 

 

Reverend Alan David Jenkins

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee  membership

area of responsibility

 

Andrew Phillip Rourke

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

 

 

 

Christopher Peter James Watney

category of governor

date appointed

appointed by

end of term of office

committee membership

area of responsibility

 

 

parent

25/05/16

elected by parents

24/5/20

Pay Review 

Premises, Personnel and Finance 

 Head Teacher's Performance Review 

safeguarding

 

 

co-opted

19/09/18

Full Governing Board

18/09/22

Personnel, Premises and Finance (chair)

Pay Review 

Vice Chair of Governors

 

 

co-opted

12/07/18

Full Governing Board

11/07/22

Pay Review 

 

Teaching and Learning - Lower Juniors

Assessment

Communication

 

 

co-opted

19/09/18

Full Governing Board

18/09/22

Personnel, Premises and Finance

 Head Teacher's Performance Review

Chair of Governors

Teaching and Learning (Key Stage 1 and EYFS)

English

 

 

co-opted

12/09/17

Full Governing Board

11/09/21

Personnel, Premises and Finance

Communication

 

 

 

ex-officio

09/11/18

ex-officio

 

Personnel, Premises and Finance

 

 

 

staff     

17/07/16

elected by staff

16/7/20

 

Pupil Voice

 

 

Additional Skills Governor

15/5/18

Local Authority

15/11/18

 

ASG support

Special Educational Needs

 

 

Local Authority

01/12/15

Full Governing Board

30/11/19

Head Teacher's Performance Review

Maths

 

 

parent

25/05/16

elected by parents

24/05/20

Pay Review 

Vice Chair of Governors

Special Educational Needs, Pupil Premium and Vulnerable Groups

 

 

 

co-opted

27/09/16

Full Governing Board

26/09/20

Personnel, Premises and Finance

Teaching and Learning - Upper Juniors

 

 

CURRENT ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Kayleigh Marie Hewitt-Lee    (appointed 19/09/13)

Alexandra Fox (appointed 13/07/17 to Personnel, Premises and Finance Committee)

 

GOVERNORS OR ASSOCIATE MEMBERS WHO HAVE SERVED IN THE PAST TWELVE MONTHS

Stephen Wade (co-opted governor) - term of office ended 09/10/18

Gail Hard (head teacher) - retired 31/12/17

Anne Henderson (co-opted governor) - stepped down 12/07/18

William Prosser (AM) - resigned 06/06/18

Marie Booth (AM) -  stepped down as AM and appointed as co-opted governor on 12/07/18